Ooops
October 21, 2020, 02:44:59 AM

Author Topic: CreateTexture  (Read 238 times)

Offline JBR

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
CreateTexture
« on: September 18, 2020, 12:42:26 AM »
Hi, trying to make a texture which looks blocky but it seems CreateTexture has no effect on mipmapping.

I've cleartexturefilters at the start.

When I texture the mesh it's all smooth and I want blocky!

Any ideas?

Jim

Offline col

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 463
Re: CreateTexture
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2020, 03:04:11 PM »
Hiya,

That was never implemented in the original Blitz3D.

However you're in luck as there's a version ( and source ) of Blitz3D at my repo which will let you do that
 It's called 'point sampling' amd it's been added to the texture flags ( use flag value 1024, it's in the docs contained ). The update was pulled into the 'official' repo by Mr Sibley at his github, but I'm not sure if there is an exe there to install.

That will give you unfiltered 'blocky' textures.

https://github.com/davecamp/blitz3d_msvc2017/releases/tag/v1.110
To be is to be perceived.

https://github.com/davecamp

Offline JBR

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
Re: CreateTexture
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2020, 10:02:39 PM »
Thanks col, working great! Jim.

Offline JBR

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
Re: CreateTexture
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2020, 11:17:50 PM »
Got a problem,

It always starts with a very small window in top left of screen with debug enabled every time.

Also, it does not remember the recent files.

Jim.

Offline col

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 463
Re: CreateTexture
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2020, 06:28:21 AM »
Thanks for the feedback.

Quote
It always starts with a very small window in top left of screen with debug enabled every time.

As usual I don't get this :D so I'm trying to think what this could be.
Could it be the 'Blitz Debugger' window? Are you using multiple monitors? What OS are you using? I've tried with Win8.1 and Win10. Is there a chance of a little pic to show the issue?

This version is pretty much the official repo cloned with the extra flag for the texture filtering added in.
To be is to be perceived.

https://github.com/davecamp

Offline STEVIE G

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 490
Re: CreateTexture
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2020, 07:46:15 PM »
Col, does that version include dplay removed and fmod still baked in?

Offline JBR

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
Re: CreateTexture
« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2020, 12:25:12 AM »
Hi Col,

Not much too see just always opens as a 640 by 480 with debug checked.

I think it's an editor thing. Maybe some file missing to record recent files, etc.

The editor behaves slightly different.

e.g. When you press return at the end of a line which is 'tabbed one' it goes to the very start of the next line rather than 'tabbed one'.

Nothing to worry about but not normal - the actual language works fine.

I'll try it on my main PC. Using windows 10 on both.

Jim.

Offline JBR

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
Re: CreateTexture
« Reply #7 on: September 20, 2020, 01:07:35 AM »
Sorted somewhat.

The blitzide.prefs file was not being stored in the cfg folder.

Still have strange editor behaviour.

If I double click on a line the whole code is highlighted. Don't know if this can be fixed using the .prefs file?

Jim.

Offline col

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 463
Re: CreateTexture
« Reply #8 on: September 20, 2020, 02:20:37 AM »
Quote
does that version include dplay removed and fmod still baked in?
Yes and yes.
To be is to be perceived.

https://github.com/davecamp

 

SimplePortal 2.3.6 © 2008-2014, SimplePortal