Ooops
November 29, 2020, 04:01:32 PM

Author Topic: Site access problem  (Read 555 times)

Offline Henri

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
Site access problem
« on: June 12, 2020, 12:38:38 PM »
Hi,

I thought that syntaxbomb was down, but it turns out it was only my internet service provider Telia in Finland that produces this error:

IP-address for server www.syntaxbomb not found
DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_NXDOMAIN

Wonder what's going on there?

Edit: This started few days ago.

-Henri
- Got 01100011 problems, but the bit ain't 00000001

Offline Derron

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3265
Re: Site access problem
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2020, 01:33:26 PM »
Syntaxbomb hat a power shortage some days ago - and was offline. As Qube hosts it on its own line it might have changed the IP while your ISP ... did not update yet.


bye
Ron

Offline Qube

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2566
  • I mostly code at night... Mostly.
    • SyntaxBomb - Indie Coders
Re: Site access problem
« Reply #2 on: June 12, 2020, 06:50:10 PM »
Syntaxbomb hat a power shortage some days ago - and was offline. As Qube hosts it on its own line it might have changed the IP while your ISP ... did not update yet.
The fibre line is a fixed IP address so it wouldn’t have been that. I’ve double checked the server settings and all look ok.

Anyone else had this issue?

Mac mini ( 2018 / 2020 ), 3 GHz 6-Core Intel Core i5, 16 GB 2667 MHz DDR4, 1TB NVMe, eGPU Radeon Pro 580 8 GB, LG Ultragear 27GL83A-B 27 Inch
Commodore VIC-20, 1.1Mhz MOS 6502 CPU, 5KB RAM, VIC ( 6560 ) GPU

Until the next time...

Offline Henri

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
Re: Site access problem
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2020, 09:51:35 PM »
I turned on the Avira's free vpn (limited), as this gives me access to da bomb.

-Henri

- Got 01100011 problems, but the bit ain't 00000001

Offline Henri

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
Re: Site access problem
« Reply #4 on: June 14, 2020, 10:04:01 PM »
I forgot that Opera browser has free built in vpn, so thats always nice.

Problem is definitely with my ISP as another one works just fine. Telia is Swedish so what would you expect :-)

-Henri
- Got 01100011 problems, but the bit ain't 00000001

 

SimplePortal 2.3.6 © 2008-2014, SimplePortal