Ooops
May 31, 2020, 09:02:18 PM

Author Topic: Mojo1 or Mojo2  (Read 413 times)

Offline degac

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
    • graphio.net
Mojo1 or Mojo2
« on: April 18, 2020, 05:08:51 PM »
Hi

after many years I decided to play with Monkey1...
I'm asking if it's better using mojo1 or mojo2.
I know mojo2 has more gfx features, but also a different 'approach' (canvas object and so on).

What's the best choice?

Thanks
If there's a problem, there's at least one solution.
www.blitzmax.org

Offline GfK

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46
Re: Mojo1 or Mojo2
« Reply #1 on: April 18, 2020, 07:45:05 PM »
The best choice is to not use either, and go for something that's still supported/actively being developed.
Intel I9-9900K 3.6-5.0GHz | GeForce RTX2070 8GB | 32GB RAM | 500GB NVMe M.2 SSD | 1TB HDD | Windows 10 x64.

Online Steve Elliott

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2454
Re: Mojo1 or Mojo2
« Reply #2 on: April 18, 2020, 07:51:37 PM »
Yep.  Avoid abandon ware.
Windows 10, 64-bit, 16Gb RAM, CPU Intel i5, 3.2 GHz, Nvidia GeForce GTX 1050 (2Gb).
MacOS Catalina, 64-bit, 8Gb RAM, CPU Intel i5, 2.3 Ghz, Intel Iris Plus Graphics 640 1536 MB.
Linux Mint 19.3, 64-bit, 16Gb RAM, CPU Intel i5, 3.2 GHz, Nvidia GeForce GTX 1050 (2Gb).
Raspberry pi 3 and 4.

Offline TomToad

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 483
Re: Mojo1 or Mojo2
« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2020, 12:33:45 AM »
Try Cerberus X, which is MonkeyX extended, and still supported.  Uses both mojo1 and mojo2, so you can try both and decide which you like better.
------------------------------------------------
8 rabbits equals 1 rabbyte.

Offline 3DzForMe

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1023
Re: Mojo1 or Mojo2
« Reply #4 on: April 19, 2020, 06:19:10 AM »
Yep, CerberusX runs my old MonkeyX data parser just fine, which is nice. I recommend it - it is supported ;)

[edit] Sorry, not my data parser - CerberusX is nice - the data parser ain't too shabby either - but the UI needs a little work .

Offline degac

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
    • graphio.net
Re: Mojo1 or Mojo2
« Reply #5 on: April 19, 2020, 06:51:18 AM »
Thanks, I admit I did an error - I wrote 'monkey1' but I'm using Cerberus...
The question is about using mojo1 or mojo2: I suppose mojo2 will be the 'core' gfx module in future
If there's a problem, there's at least one solution.
www.blitzmax.org

Offline Derron

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2975
Re: Mojo1 or Mojo2
« Reply #6 on: April 19, 2020, 08:35:26 AM »
BTW you know about BlitzMax NG's mojo2 port?
https://github.com/bmx-ng/mky.mod

So if you came from BlitzMax and just want to checkout mojo things ...you can give it a whirl too.
If you want to use it for "Render 2 Texture" or "shaders": SDL2GLMax2D has basic shaders in use. I locally incorporated Render2Texture into Max2D for OpenGL and DirectX (so just SetRenderImage(renderImage) and it renders into it, later DrawImage(renderImage) and you place it on the screen).

But if you want to benefit from html5 export etc - then go with Cerberus-X. Especially if you did not have existing code in monkey-x (which might require slight edits to work properly) then there is no reason to stay with monkey-x if there is the superior Cerberus-X.


bye
Ron

 

SimplePortal 2.3.6 © 2008-2014, SimplePortal