July 09, 2020, 04:10:53 PM

Author Topic: If anyone can cause TimelineFX to work on Xors3D ill be greatful  (Read 526 times)

Offline Hardcoal

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 456
If anyone can cause TimelineFX to work on Xors3D ill be greatful
« on: November 12, 2019, 04:22:05 PM »
Ive tried several times to make it work.
If I can add it to my editor it would be a game changer.
Happy New Year

Offline Brucey

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
Re: If anyone can cause TimelineFX to work on Xors3D ill be greatful
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2019, 04:45:25 PM »
Doesn't TimelineFX just generate animations, that you'd then draw in sequence?

Offline Hardcoal

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 456
Re: If anyone can cause TimelineFX to work on Xors3D ill be greatful
« Reply #2 on: November 13, 2019, 04:49:02 PM »
Hi Brucey its an honor to hear from you

timeline fx has a module which i used to operate under blitzmax without xors3d
but when i turn on xors3d i cant make timelifefx work..
this seems to be a simple thing which i cant overcome.. due to lack of knowledge.
im quite certain someone with a bit more knowledge can make it work in an hour

but im just assuming..

with timeline fx on blitzmax,, u can manipulate the effect rather than just use an image strip of pre made animation
Happy New Year

Offline Brucey

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
Re: If anyone can cause TimelineFX to work on Xors3D ill be greatful
« Reply #3 on: November 13, 2019, 05:22:47 PM »
How do you draw other things when using Xors?
Can you draw with Max2D when Xors is active?

Offline Hardcoal

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 456
Re: If anyone can cause TimelineFX to work on Xors3D ill be greatful
« Reply #4 on: November 13, 2019, 05:31:33 PM »
I only use xors when xors is on. because when i try to do blitzmax stuff like drawrect etc it produces a violation error of some sort..
somehow xors takes over blitzmax.. (it has its own window i assume)

but if you do Graphics(800,600) along with XGraphics(800,600) for example, than you get two windows that can work along.

xors 3d uses almost same commands as blitz3d
i almost got it working when i maipulated timelinefx code with xors3d commands, but as i recall some silly one error i could not fix.

im using ordinary blitzmax.. not NG







Happy New Year

 

SimplePortal 2.3.6 © 2008-2014, SimplePortal