Author Topic: Midi in Blitzmax?  (Read 419 times)

Offline Yellownakji

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • The new logo looks like a butt plug
Midi in Blitzmax?
« on: November 23, 2018, 03:33:04 AM »
Searched everywhere; Only lead was vertex.mod's midi.mod which has piss poor documentation.  I had to go through wayback machine to retrieve a download; rather annoying.

Is there a concrete way to play midi?

Offline Henri

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 168
Re: Midi in Blitzmax?
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2018, 07:40:44 AM »
Hi,

there is the rtMidi.mod in https://github.com/maxmods/bah.mod . Haven't used it, but I assume it works since the last update was 7 months ago.

-Henri
- Got 01100011 problems, but the bit ain't 00000001

Offline Derron

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1521
Re: Midi in Blitzmax?
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2018, 08:03:36 AM »
When in search for blitzmax stuff, first stop by at Brucey's mom-and-pop-shop located at
https://github.com/maxmods/bah.mod
or
https://blitzmax.org/docs/en/community/resources/
in general.


bye
Ron

Offline GW

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 151
Re: Midi in Blitzmax?
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2018, 05:58:34 PM »
You haven't said what do you want to do with midi?

Offline Yellownakji

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • The new logo looks like a butt plug
Re: Midi in Blitzmax?
« Reply #4 on: November 24, 2018, 07:33:29 AM »
Hi,

there is the rtMidi.mod in https://github.com/maxmods/bah.mod . Haven't used it, but I assume it works since the last update was 7 months ago.

-Henri

RTMidi seems to only be for MIDI device connectivity.  I want to play MIDI binaries (.MIDs).  Sigh.



Offline Henri

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 168
Re: Midi in Blitzmax?
« Reply #5 on: November 24, 2018, 09:11:33 AM »
My mistake there then. You could try FMod as it can play midi-files (found in same place). I haven't had any need for audio, as I do corporate applications mostly, hence I'm not that familiar with this area. I did manage to play a file so you should be too :-).

-Henri
- Got 01100011 problems, but the bit ain't 00000001

Offline Derron

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1521
Re: Midi in Blitzmax?
« Reply #6 on: November 24, 2018, 10:47:20 AM »

Offline GW

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 151
Re: Midi in Blitzmax?
« Reply #7 on: November 24, 2018, 07:55:49 PM »
Quote
I want to play MIDI binaries (.MIDs).
You need to use either the windows MCI or you'll need to decode the midi file format yourself. 
Here are some links to the format.
http://www.music.mcgill.ca/~ich/classes/mumt306/StandardMIDIfileformat.html
http://www.music.mcgill.ca/~ich/classes/mumt306/SMFformat.html
http://valentin.dasdeck.com/midi/midifile.htm

Here is an example of using MCI
http://www.mojolabs.nz/posts.php?topic=45546

Offline markcwm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 301
Re: Midi in Blitzmax?
« Reply #8 on: November 26, 2018, 10:10:41 PM »
What Derron posted should play Midi files, but sadly only for Windows.

What you could do is record the midi files with Soundwave/etc then convert to mp3/etc and play that?

Offline Yellownakji

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • The new logo looks like a butt plug
Re: Midi in Blitzmax?
« Reply #9 on: November 26, 2018, 10:54:23 PM »
What Derron posted should play Midi files, but sadly only for Windows.

What you could do is record the midi files with Soundwave/etc then convert to mp3/etc and play that?

No, i won't convert.  I want to use the source material for a specific reason.  -  either way, this is a mini side project and i've abandoned blitzmax for it.  I've decided to write it in pascal; The game is better suited for DOS anyways.

Anyways, it was a mini project so it's whatever, i suppose.  Midi is annoying to work with, so trust me, i wish i could convert.