October 18, 2019, 06:34:16 PM

Author Topic: ..list of available screen size..  (Read 559 times)

Offline Naughty Alien

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 652
..list of available screen size..
« on: February 15, 2018, 02:52:29 AM »
..how to obtain list of all supported screen sizes for attached display/GPU ?? I couldnt find any specific command to do this..

Offline Qube

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2150
Re: ..list of available screen size..
« Reply #1 on: February 15, 2018, 04:56:17 AM »
There is no way to do that with AGK's ( Tier 1 ) command set.

I think AGK just uses the native screen res and scales regardless of what you set in the windows parameters anyway. That seems to be the way of things with what I've come across and also confirmed in the docs. Thankfully AGK does scale really well or I'd be going all "Hulk smash!" on it.

If you really need to know the supported screen resolutions then in Tier 1 the only way would be a separate plugin :(
Until the next time...

Offline Naughty Alien

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 652
Re: ..list of available screen size..
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2018, 04:59:32 AM »
..yeah..i figured out that i cant see any command and so far im using SetVirtualResolution(GetDeviceWidth(),GetDeviceHeight()) , and works very well..but i thought it should be some command to provide full list of available sizes for desktop systems..


Offline Qube

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2150
Re: ..list of available screen size..
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2018, 05:04:04 AM »
Yeah, it would be nice to be able to get a list of sizes / ratios, etc and be able to set those. I think because using a virtual res auto scales and adds black bars ( borders ) where needed that they thought that'd be enough.
Until the next time...

Offline Naughty Alien

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 652
Re: ..list of available screen size..
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2018, 05:07:22 AM »
..so far AGK seems to be very nice..im using their IDE for now and its fast..what im missing is, functions inside Types..for some reason, i thought thats implemented..NB had that done and it was soooo handy...im wondering are they going to add that any time..