SyntaxBomb - Indie Coders

Languages & Coding => AppGameKit ( AGK ) => Topic started by: Pfaber11 on March 27, 2018, 22:07:25

Title: 32 or 64bit?
Post by: Pfaber11 on March 27, 2018, 22:07:25
Was just thinking is there a 32bit and a 64bit version of AGK2 or is it all the same?
Title: Re: 32 or 64bit?
Post by: MikeHart on March 27, 2018, 23:12:15
OSX/IOS is 64 bit


Android I think is 32 bit


Windows Tier 2 can be 32 or 64 bit, depending on which template you choose.


Windows Tier 1 is 32 bit I think.


The Tier 1 editor is 32 bit.

Title: Re: 32 or 64bit?
Post by: Rick Nasher on April 14, 2018, 07:54:30
Just seen this post now.
Windows Tier 1 can also be put to 64bit.
Title: Re: 32 or 64bit?
Post by: Rick Nasher on June 23, 2018, 17:11:14
New version has 64bit selection option in Preferences>Build menu. :)
Title: Re: 32 or 64bit?
Post by: plenatus on June 23, 2018, 19:56:52
Have you see in the compiler folder the three files?
windows.exe
windows32.exe
windows64.exe

maybe the windows.exe is 16bit lol
or 48bit ;)
Title: Re: 32 or 64bit?
Post by: Qube on June 24, 2018, 03:11:26
Quote from: Rick Nasher on June 23, 2018, 17:11:14
New version has 64bit selection option in Preferences>Build menu. :)

Compiling to 64bit Windows has been in AGK for a while but did require the user to rename a file manually.

Quote from: c0d3r9 on June 23, 2018, 19:56:52
Have you see in the compiler folder the three files?
windows.exe
windows32.exe
windows64.exe
I would assume that internally it just does a delete / copy / rename from windows32.exe / windows64.exe to windows.exe and then uses windows.exe to compile.
Title: Re: 32 or 64bit?
Post by: plenatus on June 24, 2018, 12:36:32
Quote
I would assume that internally it just does a delete / copy / rename from windows32.exe / windows64.exe to windows.exe and then uses windows.exe to compile.
The three files have three different filesize.
But is not important...it works.
Title: Re: 32 or 64bit?
Post by: Derron on June 24, 2018, 12:46:48
Quote from: c0d3r9 on June 24, 2018, 12:36:32
The three files have three different filesize.

So ... what? Do different filesizes forbid renaming files?

For you in other words:
Assume your code calls "compile.exe -i sourcefile.agk -o output.exe", no further parameters allowed to define if output is generated for x86, x64, arm 32 bit, ...
Now there is a compile32.exe doing 32bit stuff and a compile64.exe doing 64bit compilates.
You are not allowed to adjust your code so you always call "compile.exe".

To allow choosing between 32 and 64bit stuff, the IDE now silently (backups "compile.exe" to "compile_orig.exe" and) renames "compile32.exe" to "compile.exe" just before asking your code to "please compile". Your code now calls "compile.exe - sourcefile.agk -o output.exe" but without knowing it, it calls the compile32.exe as it is not aware of the change done before.


Aside of that I assume people at AGK are clever enough to use a wrapper (compiler.exe redirects to compiler32 or compiler64 or ...). Maybe they are even smart enough to put both of them into one binary (eg wrapping it into different functions).


bye
Ron
Title: Re: 32 or 64bit?
Post by: plenatus on June 24, 2018, 13:44:38
I thought the IDE directed to the 32bit or 64bit version of compiler.
Of course if compiler.exe is a wrapper wich links to the choosen compiler then all its clear.

The next time I'll think about it before I write something so I do not cause discussion with you derron.
;)

Title: Re: 32 or 64bit?
Post by: Derron on June 24, 2018, 14:08:42
Nah, no worries about discussions. Sometimes we all seem to be blind for the simplest solutions.

bye
Ron
Title: Re: 32 or 64bit?
Post by: Rick Nasher on June 27, 2018, 21:52:08
Or.. it's residu of previous installations?
Can only know for sure if a clean install is done I guess.