August 19, 2017, 09:43:07 PM

Author Topic: No more Gnet ?  (Read 140 times)

Offline cpsmith0191

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
No more Gnet ?
« on: August 12, 2017, 03:54:23 PM »
Warning Gnet user letting off steam,  several games and GP multiplayer cross platform framework (mac/Pc) just finished with, construction of new game underway and no Gnet lobby. Has it all been for nought?
Question Has the Gnet lobby gone the distance never to reappear, do I start down a fresh path?
For those that may not be familiar with the gnet lobby it enables multiplayer games to advertise a session ie players can join a P2P game without knowing the hosts IP. Have fun cps

Offline markcwm

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 127
Re: No more Gnet ?
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2017, 12:20:12 AM »
Gnet can be set up on any site, there was a php example on BB to get you started. Qube could set up a Gnet lobby on Syntaxbomb as I think he knows php.
Please keep quiet... coding in progress.

Offline cpsmith0191

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: No more Gnet ?
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2017, 12:37:10 AM »
Thanks for the reply. If I understand correctly then I need to provide my own lobby on my website (one that provides SQL and PHP support), code up some PHP (borrowing liberally from the PHP script kindly provided by the Blitz archives, with suitable credits to the coders involved) then recompile my code to include this new web address. A small step for coders a giant leap for me...
To paraphrase a certain artic explorer 'I may be out for a while'. Maybe someone will beat me to it (I can dream).
Now where did I put those books on PHP, have fun cps.
PS Just figured out the reference to qube, as a newbi I wouldn't want to request anything until I've contributed. However If qube found a use for Gnet and produced a lobby, now that would be nice.

Offline Qube

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 217
Re: No more Gnet ?
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2017, 01:22:41 AM »
Quote
Qube could set up a Gnet lobby on Syntaxbomb as I think he knows php.
Sure, why not :D - I've never used it but if you can link to where I download it I'll happily install / configure it here.
Until the next time...

Offline markcwm

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 127
Re: No more Gnet ?
« Reply #4 on: August 13, 2017, 05:19:20 PM »
Quote
Thanks for the reply. If I understand correctly then I need to provide my own lobby on my website (one that provides SQL and PHP support), code up some PHP (borrowing liberally from the PHP script kindly provided by the Blitz archives, with suitable credits to the coders involved) then recompile my code to include this new web address.
That's about it yes, the Gnet PHP code uses MySQL so that needs to be set up, the Gnet sample was for Blitz3d, it was in the toolbox here's a link, then you need to add some lobby code to build a page to show current server activity, that where you need to know some PHP. I did work on some Blitzmax code that was tested with the BB Gnet server, it was gnet conversion by boomboommax.

So setting up MySQL and coding the lobby page are the tough bits, if Qube would do that then that would be awesome. I am happy to test the client code.
Please keep quiet... coding in progress.

Offline cpsmith0191

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: No more Gnet ?
« Reply #5 on: August 13, 2017, 11:30:04 PM »
Nice one. A link to some example code, someone who knows what they are doing to maybe implement a new lobby and a client test. Many thanks. I'm currently firing up 'apache' with SQL and dusting off my baby steps in PHP, don't hold your breath though as I'm still at the seller/buyer and stock list stage of the learning process. Many thanks for the ideas/pointers and good luck to qube if you take up the challenge. Have fun cps